awards and nominations for the film Romper Stomper
Russell Crowe – Actor
Recipient of A.F.I.

Bill Murphy - Editor
Nominated for A.F.I.

Ron Hagen
- Cinematographer
Nominated for A.F.I.

Frank Lipson
- Sound Design
Recipient of A.F.I.

John Clifford White
- Composer
Recipient of A.F.I.,
Aria, APRA, A.G.S.C.

The Romper Stomper Series : credits

many thanks

During the completion of the editions, Peter Leiss collaborated
with renowned photographers Ian Lobb, scanning & digital restoration.
Andrew McLauchlin, inkjet printing, booklet and information/web design.

William Heimerman, Photographers’ Gallery Melbourne, Australia and Tony Bové
Romper Stomper Pty Ltd.



  


and the cast and crew of Romper Stomper


Russell Crowe as Hando
Daniel Pollock as Davey
Jacqueline McKenzie as Gabe.
Alex Scott as Martin
Leigh Russell as Sonny Jim
Daniel Wyillie as Cackles
James McKenna as Bubs
Eric Mueck as Champ
Frank Magree as Brett
Christopher McLean as Luke
Josephine Keen as Megan
Samantha Bladon as Tracy
Tony Lee as Tiger
John Brumpton as Magoo
Don Bridges as Harold
Janei Anderson as Jacqui
Stephen Hall as Flea
Tri Phan as Nguyen
Thuan Le as Nguyen's Eldest Son
Minh Lu as Middle Son
Thach Le as Youngest Son
Craig Mercer as Chris
Angus Cummings as Rob
Yvonne Lawrence as Davey's Grandmother
Edwina Exton as Skinhead Girl
David Tredinnick as Gabe's Boyfriend
Steve Millichamp as Pommy Bill
William K. Halliwell as Derro
Vu Le as Tiger's Mate
Vu Nguyen as Francy
Paul Nguyen as Long Thanh
Than Trinh as Vinh
Vy Nguyen as Tiger's Sister
Ann Morell as Barmaid
Neil Foley as Skinhead in Plaster
Nigel Baptist as Strangled Man
Jenny Lin as Kitchen Hand
John Raaen as Plain Clothes Policeman
Anthea Roordink as Policewoman
Russel Frost as Young Policeman
Keiko Clarke as Girl on Cliff Top
Ria Yazaki as Girl on Cliff Top



  


Writer and director: Geoffrey Wright
Producers: Daniel Scharf, Ian Pringle
Director of Photography: Ron Hagen A.C.S.
Original Music: John Clifford White
Editor: Bill Murphy
Production Designer: Steven Jones-Evans
Sound Designer: Frank Lipson
Costume Designer: Anna Borghesi
Associate Producer: Phil Jones
Production Manager: Elisa Argenzio
First Assistant Director: Chris Odgers
Production Coordinator: Fiona Bagger
Production Accountant: Bernadette Breitkreuz
Production Runner: Eva Friedman
Production assistant: Jacqueline Perske
Assistant to the Producers: Lars Mickalak, Johathon Shteinman
Second Assistant Director: Monica Pearce
Third Assistant Director: Andrew Power
Continuity: Victoria Sullivan
Location/Unit manager: Stephen Brett
Location Scout: Catherine Birmingham
Focus Puller: Gary Bottomley
Clapper Loader: Warik Lawrance
Gaffer: Tom Moody
Best Boy: Trevor Ripper
Third Electrician: Battista Remati
Key Grip: Leigh Tait
Grip: Gene Van Dam
Sound Recordist: David Lee
Boom Operator: Cathy Gross
Stills Photographer: Peter Leiss
Set Decorators/Buyers: Lisa Thompson, Colin Robertson
Standby Props: Graham Blackmore
Art Department Runner: Danae Gunn
Art Department Assistant: Justin Conkey
Assistant Buyer: Sheridan Neilson
Construction: Walter Sperl
Props Maker: Chris Styles
Set Finishers: Jasmine Wigley, Deborah Goldsmith
Standby Wardrobe: Gabrielle Dunn
Wardrobe Assistants: Cheyne Phillips, Louise McCarthy
Make/Hair Artist: Christine Miller, Sue Kelly Tait
Assistant Makeup/Hair: Jane Gregory
Casting Assistant: Nick Harmon
Extras Casting: Barry Michael Artists, Just Extras
Caterer: Food For Film, Keith Fish, Tony Sini
Casual Assistants: James Mac Dougall, Andree Gersbeck, Bruno Doring,
Andrew Gooden, Matthew Bennett
Stunt Coordinator: Chris Peters
Assistant Stunt Coordinator: Wally Dalton
Safety Consultant: Peter Culpan
Armourer: John Fox
Stunts: Russel Allen, Brett Andreson, Lance Andreson, Szumal Andreson,
Graham Collis, Dean Gould, John Raaen, Anthea Roordink, Reg Roordink,
Steve Roper, Ron Sheepers
Special Effects: Film Trix, Peter Stubbs, Jeff Little
Nurses: Clare Brophy, Richard Baker, Terri Cassin, Anne Pearson, Serena Parker
Wardrobe/Makeup Facilities: Reel Wheels, Mike Gausden
Security: Mick Stevens, John Suhr
Script Consultant: Brian C. Robinson
Researchers: Neil Foley, Karl Vine, Greg O’Conner, Sven Bading
Assistant Editor: Jane Usher
ADR Editor: Peter Burgess
Foley: Steve Burgess, Gerry Long
Sound Mixers: Steve Burgess, Roger Savage
Mix Assistant: Scott Heming
Assistant Engineer: Paul Pirola
Orchestration By: John Hawker
Music Score Mixer: Peter Palankay
Music Engineer: Mat Thomas
Vocals: John Clifford White
Guitar: John Hewett
Bass Guitar: Chris Pettifer
Drums: Phillip Beard
German Vocals: Peter Pales
Title Design: Oliver Streeton
Laboratory Liaison: Ian Anderson
Opticals/Rostrum Camera: Colin Tyler
Color Grader: Tim Morgan
Negative Matcher: Rohan Wilson
Sound Transfers: Eugene Wilson
Post Production Facilities: Noisy Pictures
Sound Editing Facilities: Thunder Tracks
Sound Mixer At: Soundfirm, Melbourne
Soundfirm Liaison: Helen Field
B.A.S.E. Unit Supplied By: Greater Union Village Technology
Dolby Stereo Consultant: Stephen Murphy
Music Recorded At: Metropolis Audio
Insurance: Tony Leonard, Steeves Lumley
Accountants: David Arundell, Tantau Wallis
Legals: Chris Lovell, Holding Redlich
The film was produced by Seon Films and with assistance from
Australian Film Commission and Film Victoria


  

home